Staff, Council, & Committees

Pastor Verlyn Boone
Specalized Transitional Minister
Office: 712-470-0915
Email: verlynboone55@gmail.com

Hello!  My name is Verlyn Boone. I am a Specialized Transitional Minister. My role is to come alongside the Body of Believers at Immanuel by leading and loving well as we journey toward a new beginning by defining our mission, vision and values.

Linda Huizenga
Secretary
Office: 712-737-8388 (8:30 am-12 pm; Tues, Thurs, & Fri)
Email: immcrcoc@gmail.com
Connie Kroeze
Worship Coordinator
Phone: 641-780-2369
Email: worshipcoordinator@outlook.com
Kody Tesch
Youth Director
Phone: 712-737-8388
Email: immcrcoc@gmail.com
Randy Smit – Treasurer
Harold & Evelyn Pennings – Custodians

COUNCIL

Elders:

Paul Kroeze (2022)- Clerk

Chris Nonhof (2022)

Kevin Tesch (2022)

Doug Van Engen (2023)

Nate Huizenga (2023)- Vice President

Brent Mulder (2024)- President

Mike Kleinhesselink (2024)

Ed Starkenburg (2024)

Deacons:

Ryan Breems (2022)- Finance

Tyler Wassenaar (2022)- Chairman of Deacons

Dan Bonnema (2023)

Cody Harskamp (2023)

Josh Pluim (2023)

Doug Brummel (2024)

Jordan Kleinhesselink (2024)

Ross Lefever (2024)- Secretary

Committees for July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Angel Tree:  Emily Moret

Baby Gift Bags:  Helen Bonnema-Chair, Judy Rowenhorst & Erica De Weerd

Bethany Representative: Carla Van Kalsbeek

Genesis House Representative: Lora Jeltema

Building: 

2024: Larry Ribbens, Dale Bolkema, Vern Dykstra, Gerry Bomgaars

2023:  Adam Van Beek, Dan Harskamp

Council Rep:  Josh Pluim

Standing members: Harold & Evelyn Pennings

Transportation Coordinator:  Cody Harskamp

Communion: 

2024: Marv & Linda Toering

2023: Anita Van Bruggen, Gladys Jeltema

2022: Gary & Carla Van Kalsbeek

Covenantal Ed:   Fund Raising: Dan Bonnema – Chair, Doug Brummel, Justin Moreau

Stewardship:  Jordan Kleinhesselink

Education:   

Council Rep: Ed Starkenburg

Kody Tesch (KREW),

Tami De Jong (GEMS)

Nate De Weerd (Cadets)

Sunday School: Dana Pluim, Emily Moret

Children’s Worship Coordinator: Kim Starkenburg

Small Group Coordinators: Dale & Dyla Bolkema

Evangelism: 

2024: Kim Karhoff, Judy Rowenhorst

2023: Stacie Dykstra Chair, Angie Bouma Vice, Beth Noordewier, Marv Scholten

2022: Linda Visser Council Rep: Kevin Tesch

Fellowship:   

2024: Jamie & Kim Nibbelink, Bruce & Sheila Noteboom – Chair

2023:  Anita Van Bruggen, Dave & Denise Driesen

2022:  Randy & Sabrina Smit

Council Rep: Doug Van Engen

Finance: Randy Smit (treasurer) Tyler Wassenaar (chair of deacons) Ryan Breems (deacon of finance) & Julia Kroeze

Stage Preparatian (Worship):  Cheryl Schiebout, Kay VanDerSchaaf

Head Ushers (Worship): Doug Van Engen

Kitchen: Lisa Tesch, Lori Westra, & Standing: Evelyn Pennings

Love INC Representative:  Deacons

Meals: Lora Jeltema

Nursery: Dana Pluim, Lora Kleinhesselink

Prayer: 

Chris Nonhof– Council Rep,

Lois Van De Griend – Prayer Chain Coordinator

Belinda Pluim – Wednesday Morning Prayer

Technology:   Jordan Kleinhesselink (Council Rep), Connie Kroeze (worship)

Sound: Randy Jeltema, Mike Kleinhesselink, Paul Kroeze, Ed Starkenburg, Andrew Nieuwendorp

Projection:  Alex & Sam Nonhof, Kobie Karhoff, Leslie Huizenga, Dave Driesen, Charlie Zomermaand

Video: Chris Nonhof, Joel Van Dyke, Travis De Jong, Jamie Zomermaand, Ryan Breems

Online: Jamie Zomermaand – Website & Facebook

Worship:   

2024- Kaelin Alons, Danielle Kroeze

2023- Paige De Jong

2022- Jamie Zomermaand

Standing Members: (worship elder, pastor, worship coordinator, worship planners),Council Rep- Mike           Kleinhesselink, Pastor Boone, Connie Kroeze, Kody Tesch & Jackie De Groot

Worship Bag Coordinators: Linda Toering, Kay Kleinhesselink

Funeral Committee:  Lorinda & Ryan Breems, Helen & Gerv Bonnema,Jackie & Steve De Groot, Stacie & Vern Dykstra, Loretta& Wynand Hegeman, Gloria & Larry Hoekstra, Linda & Bob Hulstein, Linda & Harry Huizenga, Julia & Rob Kroeze, Ronda & Joe Moret, Belinda & Dan Pluim, Larry Ribbens, Judy Rowenhorst, Sharon & Denny Rowenhorst, Lois & Lyle Van De Griend, & Karen & Brian Vander Stoep

Worship Coordinator:  Connie Kroeze

Worship Planners: Connie Kroeze (head), Kody Tesch, & Jackie De Groot

Accompanists: Connie Kroeze (head), Joanne Niezen, Mary Goslinga, Marie Steggerda, Bethany Van Dam, Kody Tesch, & Deb Bomgaars

*Announcements for the DOVE and/or the Community Bulletin should be in the church office by 8:30 AM on Thursdays.

*The use of the church building must be coordinated with the custodians and the church secretary prior to use.